Saturday, September 21, 8:00 am – Sunday, September 22, 5:00 pm – What’s Out There Weekend in the Berkshires


The Cultural Landscape Foundation’s What’s Out There Weekend, scheduled for September 21 and 22, features free, expert-led tours at more than two-dozen significant examples of cultural landscapes in the Berkshires region, including important historical sites along the African American Heritage Trail, historic farmsteads and town commons, and iconic landscape design at places like Naumkeag and the Mount. The weekend also highlights the Berkshires’ golf history, with tee times at significant courses all over the region. The tours offer people opportunities to learn about landscape architecture and the design and cultural history of places they may pass every day but don’t necessarily know about. This event is coming to the Berkshires through a collaborative effort with Berkshire Synergy Project (BSP).

Complete details can be found at http://tclf.org/event/wotw-berkshires, but below are a few of the optional tours scheduled to take place. Each participant is limited to five tours:

Freight Yard Historic District

NORTH BERKSHIRES/NORTH ADAMS
Saturday, Sept. 21, 10:30am to Noon
Guide: Judy Grinnell; Robert Campanile; Paul Marino; Justyna Carlson; Gene Carlson
Meet: Western Gateway Heritage State Park, Building 5A, State Street, North Adams

Bascom Lodge & Mt. Greylock

N. BERKSHIRES/LANESBOROUGH
Saturday, Sept. 21, 1:00 to 2pm
Guide: Alec Gillman; Paul Dudek
Meet: Summit of Mt. Greylock
In front of Bascom Lodge, 30 Rockwell Road, Lanesborough

Pittsfield Park Square

NORTH BERKSHIRES/PITTSFIELD
Saturday, Sept. 21, 10:00 to 11:30am
Guide: Pittsfield Guide
Meet: The Athenaeum Public Library
1 Wendell Ave, Pittsfield

Wahconah Ball Park

NORTH BERKSHIRES/PITTSFIELD
Saturday, Sept. 21, Noon to 1:00pm
Guide: Jim McGrath
Meet: 105 Wahconah Street, Pittsfield

Hebert Arboretum, Springside Park

NORTH BERKSHIRES/PITTSFIELD
Saturday, Sept. 21, 2:00 to 3:30pm
Guide: Bob Presutti
Meet: Elmhurst Parking Lot
874 North Street, Pittsfield

Hancock Shaker Village (Tour I)

NORTH BERKSHIRES/PITTSFIELD
Saturday, Sept. 21, 2:00 to 3:00pm
Guide: Todd Burdick; Lesley Herzberg
Meet: Ticket Desk, 34 Lebanon Mountain Road, Pittsfield

Ventfort Hall

CENTRAL BERKSHIRES/LENOX
Saturday, Sept. 21, 10:00 to 11:00am
Guide: Tsaja Sprague
Meet: Covered Driveway, 104 Walker Street, Lenox

Tanglewood

CENTRAL BERKSHIRES/LENOX
Saturday, Sept. 21, 11:30am to 12:30pm
Guide: Tanglewood Staff
Meet: Main Gate at Tanglewood, 297 West St, Lenox

Tub Parade

CENTRAL BERKSHIRES/LENOX
Saturday, Sept. 21, 1:15 to 2:15pm
Guide: N/A
Meet: Main Street, Lenox

Ice Glen (pictured below)

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/STOCKBRIDGE
Saturday, Sept. 21, 8:30 to 9:30am
Guide: Jess Toro; Jim Murray
Meet: End of Park Street, by the bridge

Berkshire Botanical Garden

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/STOCKBRIDGE
Saturday, Sept. 21, 10:00 to 11:00am
Guide: Berkshire Botanical Garden Guides
Meet: Visitor Center, 5 West Stockbridge Road, Stockbridge

Naumkeag (Tour I)

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/STOCKBRIDGE
Saturday, Sept. 21, 11:00am to Noon
Guide: Naumkeag Staff
Meet: Main Entrance, 5 Prospect Hill Road, Stockbridge

Chesterwood

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/STOCKBRIDGE
Saturday, Sept. 21, 12:30 to 1:30pm
Guide: Anne Cathcart
Meet: Barn Gallery, Chesterwood
4 Williamsville Road, Stockbridge

Bartholomew’s Cobble (Hawk Watch)

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/SHEFFIELD
Saturday, Sept. 21, 11:00am to 1:00pm
Guide: Rene Wendell
Meet: Main Entrance, 105 Weatogue Rd
Ashley Falls, Sheffield

Bidwell House

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/MONTEREY
Saturday, Sept. 21, 1:00 to 2:30pm
Guide: Rob Hoogs
Meet: 100 Art School Road, Monterey

Ashintully Gardens (Tour I)

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/TYRINGHAM
Saturday, Sept. 21, 3:00 to 4:00pm
Guide: Ashintully Staff
Meet: Main Entrance, Sodom Road, Tyringham

Housatonic River Walk

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/GREAT BARRINGTON
Saturday, Sept. 21, 3:00 to 4:00pm
Guide: Rachel Fletcher; Will Conkin
Meet: Du Bois River Garden Park
Church & River Streets, Great Barrington

W.E.B. Du Bois Historic Site

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/GREAT BARRINGTON
Saturday, Sept. 21, 4:00 to 5:00pm
Guide: Emily Oswald; Wray Gunn
Meet: Parking Lot, 612 South Egremont Road, Great Barrington

Hancock Shaker Village (Tour II)

NORTH BERKSHIRES/PITTSFIELD
Sunday, Sept. 22, 2:00 to 3:00pm
Guide: Todd Burdick; Lesley Herzberg
Meet: Ticket Desk, 34 Lebanon Mountain Road, Pittsfield

Jacob’s Pillow Dance

CENTRAL BERKSHIRES/BECKET
Sunday, Sept. 22, 10:00 to 11:00am
Guide: Jacob’s Pillow Staff
Meet: Welcome Center, 358 George Carter Road, Becket

Lee Town Park and Main Street

CENTRAL BERKSHIRES/LEE
Sunday, Sept. 22, 1:00 to 2:30pm
Guide: Craig Okerstrom-Lang
Meet: Lee Town Hall, 32 Main Street, Lee

The Mount

CENTRAL BERKSHIRES/LENOX
Sunday, Sept. 22, 3:00 to 4:30pm
Guide: Tom Ingersoll
Meet: Entry Court, The Mount
2 Plunkett Street, Lenox

Stockbridge Main Street

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/STOCKBRIDGE
Sunday, Sept. 22, 10:00 to 11:00am
Guide: Tom Daly
Meet: Children’s Chimes Tower
Village Green, Stockbridge

Naumkeag (Tour II)

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/STOCKBRIDGE
Sunday, Sept. 22, 11:00am to Noon
Guide: Naumkeag Staff
Meet: Main Entrance, 5 Prospect Hill Road, Stockbridge

Laurel Hill & Mary Flynn Trail-1

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/STOCKBRIDGE
Sunday, Sept. 22, 1:00 to 2:30pm
Guide: Patricia Flinn
Meet: Stockbridge Town Offices
6 East Main Street, Stockbridge

Lime Kiln Farm Wildlife Sanctuary

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/SHEFFIELD
Sunday, Sept. 22, 10:00am to Noon
Guide: Rene Laubach
Meet: Public Parking Area, Silver Street, Sheffield

Bartholomew’s Cobble (Hike)

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/SHEFFIELD
Sunday, Sept. 22, 11:00am to 1:00pm
Guide: Bartholomew’s Cobble Staff
Meet: Main Entrance, 105 Weatogue Road, Ashley Falls, Sheffield

Ashintully Gardens (Tour II)

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/TYRINGHAM
Sunday, Sept. 22, 11:00am to Noon
Guide: Ashintully Staff
Meet: Main Entrance, Sodom Road, Tyringham

Gould Farm

SOUTH BERKSHIRES/SHEFFIELD
Sunday, Sept. 22, 1:00 to 3:00pm
Guide: Robert Rausch
Meet: Harvest Barn, 54 Gould Road, Monterey

http://farm7.staticflickr.com/6126/6011990292_918201408a_z.jpg